Skip to content

Budget calculator the 50/30/20 rule in J$.

Put in your monthly take-home pay and see how much to give needs, wants and savings. It recalculates as you type, and you can change the split.

What lands in your account after tax, NIS and NHT.

Your monthly take-home pay50% · 30% · 20%

J$150,000.00

Spend up to J$75,000.00 on needs and J$45,000.00 on wants, and put J$30,000.00 toward savings and debt.

  • Needs50%: rent, bills, food, transportJ$75,000.00
  • Wants30%: what you could do withoutJ$45,000.00
  • Savings and debt20%: savings, partner, loan paymentsJ$30,000.00

Your monthly budget worksheet

Write your actual spending beside your plan at the end of the month. Include cash purchases too.

Monthly plan in Jamaican dollars
CategoryPlannedActual
NeedsJ$75,000.00____________
WantsJ$45,000.00____________
Savings and debtJ$30,000.00____________

EveryDolla · everydolla.tech/tools/budget-calculator-jamaica

How we worked this out
  1. NeedsJ$75,000.0050% × J$150,000.00
  2. WantsJ$45,000.0030% × J$150,000.00
  3. Savings and debtJ$30,000.00J$150,000.00 − J$75,000.00 − J$45,000.00

How the rule works

Take the pay that reaches your account each month and divide it three ways. Needs are the bills you have to pay. Wants are everything you could do without. Savings and debt payments are what you set aside for later. The usual split is 50%, 30% and 20%.

The rule is a place to start. It is not an official figure, and your own numbers matter more. Switch on “Use my own split” above and the calculator gives savings whatever needs and wants leave over.

What goes where in Jamaica

Common Jamaican lines, sorted the way most budgets would:

Needs

  • Rent or mortgage
  • JPS
  • NWC
  • Groceries
  • Route taxi, bus or gas
  • School fees
  • Flow or Digicel phone plan

Wants

  • Eating out
  • Streaming and data top-ups
  • Clothes
  • Entertainment

Savings and debt

  • Partner hand
  • Savings account
  • Paying down a loan or card

Only you know which lines belong where. A phone plan is a need if you work from your phone, and a data top-up for streaming is a want.

Starting from your pay

The calculator wants your take-home pay. If you only know your gross pay, our salary calculator takes off PAYE, NIS, NHT and Education Tax and shows what is left, weekly, fortnightly or monthly. Paid weekly? Multiply by 52 and divide by 12 to get a monthly figure. Fortnightly, multiply by 26 and divide by 12.

Questions

What is the 50/30/20 rule?

It splits your take-home pay three ways. Half goes to needs, 30% to wants and 20% to savings and paying down debt. It is a common rule of thumb, and no official body sets it, so change the split if your costs call for it.

Do I use gross pay or take-home pay?

Take-home pay, the amount that reaches your account. NIS, NHT, Education Tax and PAYE have already come off it, so they are not part of your budget. If you only know your gross pay, our salary calculator will give you the take-home figure.

What if my needs cost more than 50%?

That happens, and it is fine. Put your real needs first, then split what is left between wants and savings. Moving the split to 60/20/20 or 70/10/20 shows you what is left, and a small saving that you keep up is worth more than a large one that you drop.

Where does a partner hand go?

Under savings. You pay it in every week or month and get the lump sum later, so it works as a way to save. Our partner plan calculator shows when each draw falls.

Is paying off a loan a need or savings?

The minimum payment is a need, because you have to make it. Anything you pay above the minimum goes under savings and debt.

Keep to your budget without typing in every purchase free to use.

Your bank already sends you an alert for every purchase. Sign in and those same alerts come to EveryDolla, sorted and added up in J$.

Start free Free to use. No payment card.
From an NCB alert, 5:32 PM
Hi-Lo Food StoresGroceries · NCB ••4471J$8,240.50J$9,200 left this month